Lithium stearate

Lithium stearate is a compound with the formula LiO2C(CH2)16CH3. It is formally classified as a soap (salt of a fatty acid). It is a white crystalline powder with melting point of 220 degree C and is 98% pure. It is a white soft solid, prepared by the reaction of lithium hydroxide and stearic acid.

Send Requirement :


Request a Quote  **Free

No registration, no credit cards required.


Top Brands and Manufacturers

Show All Hide

Manufacturer and Suppliers for Lithium stearate


Detailed Description for Lithium stearate

Lithium is a soft, silver-white, the lightest,  highly reactive metallic element in Group 1 of periodic table, atomic number 3, atomic mass 6.941, melting point ca 180.5 degree C, boiling point ca 1342 degree C, specific gravity 0.534 g/cm3 valence +1, electronic configuration 2-1 or 1s 22s 1. Lithium metal is prepared by the electrolysis of a molten mixture of potassium and lithium chlorides. It is used in a variety of alloys with magnesium, manganese, cadmium, copper and aluminum to form a strong, as a heat transfer medium, in cooling system of nuclear reactor, low density material and as a scavenger, glasses, in ceramics and in rocket fuel.

Lithium stearate is a chemical compound with the formula LiO2C(CH2)16CH3. It is formally classified as soap (salt of a fatty acid). It is a white soft solid, prepared by the reaction of lithium hydroxide and stearic acid.

Mutually with lithium 12-hydroxystearate, lithium stearate is a component of lithium grease.

 

Lithium Stearate (LiC18H35O2), white crystalline powder derived from lithium hydroxide with cooking tallow (or other animal fat), melting at 220 degree C, used as general purpose lubricating greases providing high resistance to water and the useful at both low and high temperature, which have found extensive applications in the automotive, aircraft and heavy machinery industry. It is applied as a stabilizer in cosmetics as well as plastic industry. It is used as a corrosion inhibitor in petroleum.

PHYSICAL AND CHEMICAL PROPERTIES

PHYSICAL STATE

white crystalline powder

MELTING POINT

220 degree C

BOILING POINT

 

SPECIFIC GRAVITY

 

SOLUBILITY IN WATER

 

pH

 

VAPOR DENSITY

 

AUTOIGNITION

 

NFPA RATING

 

REFRACTIVE INDEX

 

FLASH POINT

 

STABILITY

Stable under ordinary conditions

 

APPLICATIONS:

 

It is used in general purpose lubricating greases, stabilizer for cosmetics and in plastic industry. It is used as a corrosion inhibitor in petroleum.


Question And Answer

Get Prices

Answers to your queries


Buying Tip- See what like buyers had to say!



SUBMIT